China, the world's fastest-growing market with thousands of opportunities waiting for you, has been visited more constantly by global entrepreneurs in recent years. Since China Visa is an indispensable item now, we have summarized a few important notes below for you to get yourself well prepared before application:

 

1. Which Category Should I Pick for Business / Leisure Purpose?

There are 16 China Visa categories, for which you can pick a suitable one based on your purpose of visiting China. Here are 3 commonly used categories for your kind reference:

Visa Category Eligible Applicants

L

Foreigners who intend to go to China as a tourist

M

Foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities

Z

Foreigners who intend to work in China

There are 16 China Visa categories, for which you can pick a suitable one based on your purpose of visiting China. Here are 3 commonly used categories for your kind reference:

 

2. What Visa Types Are Available for Application?

You may choose the type according to your needs, however certain criteria apply to some specific types and each entry is allowed to stay in China for maximum 30 days (for 9 years and 10 years Multiple Entry Visa, each entry is not more than 60 days):

Validity Remarks

Single Entry



3 months

If you are coming from the particular counties listed in Q5 below, you will need to hold a HKID card or have a previous China Visa record issued by the Consulate outside mainland China to apply for the Single Entry Visa.

Double Entry


Two entries are valid for 6 months

If you are not coming from the particular countries listed in Q5 below, even if you do not hold a HKID card and have not been to China before, you can apply for the Single or Double Entry Visa.

Multiple Entry

6 months / 1 year

Only HKID card holder with a previous China Visa record can apply.


1 - 3 years

Must hold a HK Permanent ID card and have a previous 1 year Multiple Entry China Visa record.

The original passport is valid for at least 12 to 36 months.

5 years

Only Basil passport holder can apply.

9 years

Only Canadian / Israeli passport holder can apply.

10 years

Only US passport holder can apply.

 

3. How Fast Can I Get the Visa?

There are 2 types: Ordinary and Express for you to pick, yet not everyone can apply for the Express Visa. Please refer to Question 4 below to know more about the requirements of Express Visa:

Deadline for Submission Ready for Pickup

Ordinary (2 - 4 days processing time)

Before 09:30am on the 1st day

Around 6:00pm on the 2nd - 4th working day

Express (One-day pickup)

Before 09:00am on the 1st day

Around 6:00pm on the same day

The processing time is based on working day.
Eligibility of visa application type mainly depends on nationality.
For Ordinary application, the length of processing time mainly depends on nationality, previous China Visa record, etc.

For Express application, you can simply drop your passport at our Centre in the morning once you arrive in HK, and your China Visa shall be ready for your pickup in the evening (subject to the individual’s background and final approval by the China Embassy). Please call +852 2159 9666 or email us at info@bridges.hk in advance for our FREE consultation on your case to assess the success rate of such application.

 

4. Am I Eligible to Apply for the Express (One-day Pickup) Visa?

Express Visa [Port Visa / Group Visa] allows single entry with duration of stay in China for no more than 30 days, and the visa must be used within 5 - 15 days (depends on the visa type) from the date of issue. 

Citizens from the countries like Africa, Middle East nations, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Morocco, Philippine, Russia, Thailand, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates and Vietnam are not eligible to apply for Express Visa [Port Visa / Group Visa]. Applicants with passport issued after 1 January 2017 or with Africa / Middle East countries travel record are not eligible for such application too. 

You are suggested to consult our specialists in advance to know your application's success rate. After contacting us and receiving our assessment on your case, please come over to our Central location at 20th Floor, Central Tower, 28 Queen's Road, Central, Hong Kong to submit your Express Visa application.

 

5. What Factors Can Affect the Processing Time of My Ordinary Visa?

If you hold a passport from some particular countries such as Africa, Middle East Countries, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Morocco, Philippine, Russia, Thailand, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Vanuatu and Vietnam, you will be able to pick up your China Visa in around 2 working days given that a previous record of China Visa issued by the Consulate outside mainland China can be provided, or you are a HKID card holder.

Below please find more information for HKID card and non-HKID card holders with passports issued by the above particular countries:

Available Visa Type Max. Period of Stay

Hold a HKID Card (with or without a previous China Visa record)

Single Entry / Double Entry


Multiple Entry
(for those having a previous China Visa record issued by the Consulate outside China)



1 month

Do Not Hold a HKID Card (with a previous China Visa record issued by the Consulate outside China)

Single Entry

15 days

For countries like Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Egypt, Ghana, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka and Turkey, we are not able to help their passport holders apply for China Visa at this point.

 

6. What Documents Do I Need to Submit?

Generally, you need to prepare your original valid passport, duly completed and signed Visa Application Form, one recent passport sized photo, landing slip issued by the HK Immigration Department on your arrival, and previous China Visa record (if any), with supporting documents based on the purpose of your trip.

For those who wish to apply for the Visa Category M (Business Visa), you will be required to submit the application with a business card with your company name, address (not in China) and phone number, an invitation letter issued by a trade fair or trade partner in China, and a copy of the business license of the China trade partner.

If you would like to apply for the Visa Category L (Tourist Visa), documents showing the itinerary (if any) including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation shall be requested.

 

7. What Are the Requirements for Passport and Photo?

Your passport with at least 6 months validity is required, with blank visa pages and in proper condition*. Regarding the photo, it should be a color, passport-type photo that is taken within the last 3 months against a white background and printed on high-quality photo paper, 1.5" x 2" in size and showing the full frontal view of your head without any headwear. Please click here for detailed photo requirements.

If you need our help in preparing your qualified photo, please come over to BRIDGES Central location at 20th Floor, Central Tower, 28 Queen's Road, Central, Hong Kong (Central MTR Exit D1) to make use of our China Visa photo taking service for submitting your application.

As per the new guideline by the China Embassy, if your current passport was issued after 1 January 2015, the previous passport is a MUST to be provided as your supporting document for the China Visa application. The application will not be approved by the China Embassy if such document is not provided.

 

8. What Is Port Visa? How Can It Benefit Me?

Port Visa is a kind of Express Visa. In some urgent situations that you don't have enough time to apply for China Visa from the China Embassy, we can help you apply for another type of 1-day pickup China Visa named Port Visa, issued by Huang Gang Port, Lo Wu Port or Shekou Port (which means the place of issue is not HK).

By using this type of Port Visa, the applicant must enter into China via the specific port (i.e. the visa's place of issue), and cannot go China by plane, but the application's processing time could be fast. Remarks: A color passport-type recent photo with white background and a valid contact phone number must be provided for application. Please contact us for details if you are interested in getting such visa.

 

9. If I'll Go with My Family or Partner, Can I Apply for Group Visa (Single Entry)?

Group Visa is another type of Express Visa too. Yes, the requirements of applying for the Group Visa (Single Entry) are the same as the Ordinary Visa stated above (excluding Africa, Middle East Countries, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Morocco, Philippine, Thailand, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates and Vietnam - announced by China authorities time by time), just that all applicants in the group of minimum 2 persons must enter and exit China together, and their passports' issuing country must be the same. If fitting these criteria, it could be a good option for travelling with family or going to China with your partner to do business.

Two huge benefits of this kind of Group Visa are that the whole application process can be faster and easier, for less paperwork is required when compared with the Ordinary Visa, and the cost might be lower since you can share the cost with your accompanier. Remarks: A color passport-type recent photo with white background and a valid contact phone number must be provided for application. Please contact us for details if you are interested in getting such visa.

 

10. Can I Apply from Overseas without Actual Presence in HK?

No, you cannot. You are required to be present in HK with the landing slip shown in your passport or a HKID card shown. However, if you are not able to drop the documents at our Centre in person, you can arrange your representative to deliver or courier the passport and documents to our office for the application, and we will notify you to come for pickup once the China Visa is ready.

All of the above information is for reference use only, which is subject to change and final approval made by the China Embassy.

Read All
CHECK PACKAGES APPOINT US NOW
Appoint Us

Appoint BRIDGES to handle your corporate or compliance needs in one go!

CONSULT US now for any ad hoc queries and our experienced team will get back to you soon to free your hassles.

Thank you!

Your message has been sent and our team will get back to you in 1 biz day.

Welcome to WhatsApp us at +852 9561 1000  too to chat with us anytime.
Good day!
  • Name
    *
  • Email
    *
  • Contact No.
    *
  • Interested in
    *
  • Location
  • Message
Get a Quote

Get a quote today to see if our cost-effective rate can fit both your budget and quality fulfillment.

CONSULT US now for any ad hoc queries and our experienced team will get back to you soon to free your hassles! 

Thank you!

Your message has been sent and our team will get back to you in 1 biz day.

Welcome to WhatsApp us at +852 9561 1000  too to chat with us anytime.
Good day!
  • Name
    *
  • Email
    *
  • Contact No.
    *
  • Interested in
    *
  • Location
  • Message
Book a Visit

Book a site visit here and we will reserve the time slot for you to guide you through. 

CONSULT US now for any ad hoc queries and our experienced team will get back to you soon to free your hassles!

Thank you!

Your message has been sent and our team will get back to you in 1 biz day.

Welcome to WhatsApp us at +852 9561 1000  too to chat with us anytime.
Good day!
  • Name
    *
  • Email
    *
  • Contact No.
    *
  • Interested in
    *
  • Location
  • Message
Search Room

Let us know your meeting time + date + number of people, and we will recommend the most suitable venue for you.

CONSULT US now for any ad hoc queries and our experienced team will get back to you soon to free your hassles!

Thank you!

Your message has been sent and our team will get back to you in 1 biz day.

Welcome to WhatsApp us at +852 9561 1000  too to chat with us anytime.
Good day!
  • Name
    *
  • Email
    *
  • Contact No.
    *
  • Interested in
    *
  • Location
  • Message
Close Open